Chocolate Train : Itineraries & Departures

Before we continue, are you a travel agent?

If you are not, we will display your search results on our website dedicated to the general public.

Departure Dates 2019

Operates 01 May to 31 October 2019

May & June: Mon - Thu
July & August: Daily
September & October: Mon, Wed and Thu

 

Itinerary 2019

Starting 2019: the journey from Montreux to Montbovon (approx. 45 minutes) is on the GoldenPass MOB Belle Époque train. After this, passengers change to the bus for the remainder of the trip.

Route: Montreux - Broc-Fabrique - Montreux.

Train #: 2116

Please use the below timetable as a guide only. 

Montreux dp 08:44 Coffee and chocolate bread served on the train
Montbovon arr 09.27 Transfer from train to bus
Montbovon dp 09.40 Depart by bus to Gruyères Gare (station).
Gruyères Gare arr 10:05 Arrive Gruyeres Gare. Visit to La Maison du Gruyère.
Gruyères Gare dp 11:05 Transfer by bus from the station to Gruyeres Village.
Gruyères Village arr 11:15 Arrive at Gruyeres Village. Free time to visit the village, dine and purchase souvenirs. Meal and entrance to Château
de Gruyères not included. Swiss Travel Pass holders have free access to the Château de Gruyères.
Gruyères Village dp 13:45 Transfer by bus from the village of Gruyere to Broc-Fabrique (chocolate factory).
Broc-Fabrique
arr 14:05 Arrive Broc Fabrique, tour the Maison Cailler-Nestle and enjoy a chocolate tasting.
Broc-Fabrique
dp 15:30 Depart by bus from Broc Fabrique back to Montreux
Montreux arr 16:15 Arrive Montreux.